Untitled-1

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs all aspects of how skylayers.com (“We”, “Us” and “Our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses Personal Information from users (“Users”, “You” and “Your”) of this website, https://www.skylayers.com (“Site”) and all Services (“Services”) offered by skylayers.com.

skylayers.com values the privacy of their customers.
The privacy of Users continues to be very important to skylayers.com since being founded in 2006. skylayers.com complies with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at legal@softcom.com.

All content contained on the skylayers.com website is intended only for people 18 years of age and over and skylayers.com does not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18.

Information that skylayers.com collects.

skylayers.com, from time-to-time, may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) from Users. This includes name, address, email address and credit card information that you provide, and any correspondence that you have with skylayers.com that occurs by way of telephone, email, online chat, web-based email forms and/or support tickets that are generated for the purpose of communicating and/or resolving any issues related to the Services. skylayers.com also collects additional usage information (“Additional Usage Information”) that is collected electronically about how Users use our Site (e.g. by tracking the number of unique page views received by the pages of the Site, or the domains from which Users originate) or via cookies that can be used to identify the User should they visit the Site again.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. Click here for more information.

We may set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Session cookies are used to store the contents of your shopping cart, should you choose to complete the check-out process later during your visit to skylayers.com.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as our shopping cart or “save password” features may be limited.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by our service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our service providers use persistent cookies for advertising and retargeting purposes. We may tie the information gathered to our Customers’ or Users’ personally identifiable information. For further information on third party cookies, please review their respective privacy policies.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the section Access and Consent.

Analytics/Log Files

Additional Usage Information collected may include other information about your visits to our Site. For example, we may collect anonymous information about your computer, such as your IP address (a number assigned to your computer whenever you surf the World Wide Web); the type of Internet browser you are using; the type of computer operating system you are using; or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Sites. This Additional Usage Information will not be linked to your Personal Information and will only be collected in the aggregate in connection with all the users of our Site for planning, forecasting and/or evaluation purposes. As such, please note that this Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. skylayers.com retains the right to use anonymous aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us using the information at the bottom of this page. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

We may provide your Personal Information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as offering customer service or payment processing. These companies are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Our Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our Site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of skylayers.com. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Your Consent

Your provision of Personal Information to skylayers.com means that you agree and consent that skylayers.com may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any Personal Information to skylayers.com. skylayers.com services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to skylayers.com. Consequently, if you choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, skylayers.com will not be able to offer you certain services.

If you do not wish to receive information regarding the products and services offered by skylayers.com and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners please: (i) send an e-mail to the address listed at the end of this policy; or (ii) log into web—based Control Panel and change the appropriate preferences so as to not receive any correspondence from skylayers.com for any products and services offered by skylayers.com, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

skylayers.com’s use of Personal Information is limited to these purposes. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information about a User is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

skylayers.com will never disclose your Personal Information without consent except pursuant to the requirements of Section 7(3) – Disclosure without knowledge or consent – of PIPEDA and Division 1 – Protection of Personal Information – of PIPEDA, in which circumstances skylayers.com may be obligated to disclose information without consent.

We may disclose your personal information
as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.
if skylayers.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information,

The only exception is the information disclosed for the purpose of registering a domain name. Only contract information for a domain name will be provided to the registrar partner(s) in order to complete the registration process. Where obligated or permitted to disclose information without consent, skylayers.com will not disclose more information than is required or requested.

Maintenance, Retention and Security of Personal Information

skylayers.com retains Personal Information about Users as long as skylayers.com believes it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Currently, skylayers.com holds the Personal Information in the City of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Personal Information about Users that is maintained on our systems is protected using industry standard security measures and skylayers.com complies with the security safeguards principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.7 of PIPEDA. However, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure and transmission of information over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Questions

If you have any questions about the privacy practices of skylayers.com, or you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact:

Legal and Compliance
E-mail: legal@skylayers.com
.